slots.us.org Rangoon Creeper or मधु मालती (Combretum indicum) | The Top Post !

Rangoon Creeper or मधु मालती (Combretum indicum)

Rangoon Creeper or मधु मालती

Have you smelt a light, soothing scented breeze in the evening when passing by a house with a garden? Half the chances are, aroma is of the Rangoon creeper flowers. The vine climbs high and creates a bush in itself, and normally seen on the property gates welcoming you. Five petal flowers, appears in scores, facing the ground like pendant. Pink petals and green trumpet like structure are characteristics of these flowers. Perennial nature and hundreds of white flowers turning to pink makes it a must-addition to garden. 




Quick facts:


Common Name: Rangoon/Burma Creeper

Marathi name: मधु मालती

Botanical Name: Combretum indicum

Family: Combretaceae (Rangoon creeper family)

14 comments:

Thank you for visiting !