slots.us.org Wandering destination: Namdapha NP (part 3: Flora) | The Top Post !

Wandering destination: Namdapha NP (part 3: Flora)


Wandering destination: Namdapha NP (part 3: Flora)

Although I saw and I shot small number of flower varieties at Namdapha, most of them were first-timers for me. It was not a flowering season in Namdapha in Nov 2011. I am uploading photo of almost every flower I shot. Some are identified and some not. I request readers to please ID rest.



This climber is a foreigner, now a wide spread in North-east and creating prblem t local ecosystem, very similar to congress-grass. 
Common name: Climbing Hempweed, American rope, Bittervine, Chinese creeper, Mikania vine
Botanical name: Mikania micrantha 
Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family) Synonyms: Mikania cordata var. indica








Common name: Bamboo Orchid, Bird Orchid
Botanical name: Arundina graminifolia 

Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Arundina bambusifolia, Bletia graminifolia, Arundina speciosa










Common Garden varieties:

rain drops on rose petal



Rajanigandha Polianthes tuberosa
 
Shevanti




 

 
Cockscomb Celosia argentea var. cristata

  


Read earlier Namdapha posts here:
Reaching Namdapha
Accomodation

16 comments:

  1. Absolutely stunning captures.............Flowers to me are therapeutic, and your wonderful captures definitely had a spa effect on me. Thank you for sharing Paresh:)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks. I am happy to share such natural beauty with such nice people :-)

      Delete
  2. OMG. Amazing Photography. Thanks for sharing :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Bharati, my pleasure to share these beauties with you :-)

      Delete
  3. Even I wanna take such lovely pics :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Definitely you will, rather better than these :-)

      Delete
  4. Awesome captures!!
    Loved the ones with dew and also the poem in the second photo.

    Thanks for sharing..

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Preethi for like and welcome to the blog :-) Keep watching for more !

      Delete
  5. Very colorful post! Loved the shots though missed the fragrance. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Indrani, Me too missing that fragrance, a mixture of scent from flower and scented moist soil.

      Delete
  6. Very beautiful shots Paresh. I second Indrani that we miss the fragrance.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Fayaz ji she made a point that no body can differ from it :-) BTW, thanks for the appreciation !

      Delete

Thank you for visiting !