slots.us.org Cosmos flower - Butterfly friend | The Top Post !

Cosmos flower - Butterfly friend


Cosmos flower - Butterfly friend 






The cosmos is becoming increasingly popular for its ease of growth, spectacular flowers and attractiveness to butterflies. 

Depending on variety and conditions, yellow cosmos will grow anywhere from 1 to 7 ft in height. 

Whatever the height, each plant will produce quantities of solitary, bowl-shaped yellow to orange flowers that are 2-3 in (in diameter.  

Common name: Orange cosmos, Yellow cosmos

Botanical name: Cosmos sulphureus Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)














9 comments:

Thank you for visiting !